Select Your Currency

Shopping Cart

now in your cart 0 item
Get Free Shipping on orders over $99 by friday at 5p.m. ship on monday learn more

Starwest Botanicals Cleavers Herb Organic Cut & Sifted - Galium aparine - 1 lbs

Front label panel: STARWEST BOTANICALS CLEAVERS HERB CUT AND SIFT ORGANIC GALIUM APARINE Origin: BULGARIA Net weight: 1 lb (453.6g) Instructions: None given. Ingredients: CERTIFIED ORGANIC QAI CLEAVERS HERB CUT AND SIFT Kosher Certified by Hosher Certification Services USDA ORGANIC Supplemental Facts: None given.

Botanical Name: Galium aparine

  • Origin: Bulgaria
  • USDA Certified Organic
  • CGMP Compliant (current Good Manufacturing Practices)
  • Galium Aparine
  • Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services
  • Certified Organic by QAI

    Origin: Croatia

    Common Names: Bedstraw, goose grass, goose's hair

    A relative of the coffee plant, Galium aparine has many colorful names besides Cleaver's Herb, which include goosegrass, robin-run the hedge, stickywilly and catchweed. The last two names are significant when you consider that fresh cleaver's herb are fuzzy and have a tendency to stick to fabric. Although this natural herb is edible when boiled, this fuzz makes Galium aparine a poor choice to eat raw.

    In traditional folk medicine, Cleaver's Herb was used for rashes and other dermal disorders and injuries. In addition, organic Galium aparine appears to act as a relaxant. When boiled, the root of the Galium aparine plant produces a harmless red dye that is used in the manufacture of clothing made from organic fabrics.

    Claims regarding the health benefits of various medicinal herbs have not been scientifically proven in many cases; however, it is true that Cleaver's Herb is one of the herbs and spices in bulk that contain high levels of Vitamin C.

    Keep in mind that even organic herbs and natural herbs contain active ingredients that may cause interactions and may not be appropriate for everyone; therefore, Cleaver's Herb should be used under the guidance of a licensed herbalist.

A relative of the coffee plant, Galium aparine has many colorful names besides Cleaver's Herb, which include goosegrass, robin-run the hedge, stickywilly and catchweed. The last two names are significant when you consider that fresh cleaver's herb are fuzzy and have a tendency to stick to fabric. Although this natural herb is edible when boiled, this fuzz makes Galium aparine a poor choice to eat raw.

Keep in mind that even organic herbs and natural herbs contain active ingredients that may cause interactions and may not be appropriate for everyone; therefore, Cleaver's Herb should be used under the guidance of a licensed herbalist.

Email to a Friend

Sender:

Recipient:

  • 1512
    Please type code above here